Sunday, June 16

17:30   Registration desk open - Location TBA

18:00 - 19:00   Welcome Reception - Location TBA

19:00 - 19:15   Opening remarks (Joel Bernstein, NYU Abu Dhabi+) 

19:15 - 20:00   On the 100th Birthday of Gerhard Martin Julius Schmidt  (Michael J. McBride, Yale University, USA)

20:00   Dinner on your own in NYC

Monday, June 17

08:00 - 08:30   Registration desk open, Continental Breakfast- Location tbd

08:30 - 08:40   Welcome remarks, Bart Kahr, New York University

SESSION M1: CRYSTALS THAT MOVE

08:40 - 09:00  Chair Overview: (Pance Naumov, NYU Abu Dhabi)
09:00 - 09:40   Lecture M1: C. Malia Reddy (IISER Kolkota, India)
                            Title:
09:40 - 10:20   Lecture M2: Jack Clegg, University of Queensland, Australia
                            Title:
10:20 - 11:10   Coffee Break
11:10 - 11:50  Lecture M3: Ran Lu (Jilin University, China)
                         Title:
11:50 -12:30   Lecture M4: Hajime Ito (Hokkaido University, Japan)
                          Title:
12:30 - 13:00   Lecture M5: Contributed Talk
                           Title:
12:50 -14:00   Lunch (on your own)

SESSION M2: CRYSTALS IN COMPUTERS

14:00 - 14:20   Chair Overview: (Aurora Cruz-Cabeza, University of Manchester, UK)
14:20 – 15:00   Lecture M6: Alexandre Tkatchenko (University of Luxembourg): 
                            Title:
15:00 - 15:40   Lecture M7: Noa Marom (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
                           Title:
15:40 - 16:10   Coffee Break
16:10 - 16:50   Lecture M8: Jerome Delhommelle (University of North Dakota, USA)
                           Title:
16:50 - 17:30   Lecture M9: Marcus Neumann (Avante Garde Materials Simulations)
                           Title:
17:30 - 17:50   Lecture M10: Contributed Talk
                           Title:
                           Others:
18:00 - 19:30   Poster Session 1 (odd numbers) and Exhibition
                           Sponsored by TBN
19:00                 Dinner on your own

Tuesday, June 18

08:00 - 08:30   Continental Breakfast

SESSION T1: CRYSTALS THAT GROW

08:30 - 08:50   Chair Overview: Yves Geertz (Université de Bruxelles, Belgium)
08:50 – 09:30  Lecture T1: Elena Sturm (Konstanz University, Germany)
                            Title:
09:30 - 10:10   Lecture T2: Boris Rybchinski (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
                            Title:
10:10 – 10:40   Coffee Break
10:40 – 11:20   Lecture T3: Ying Diao (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champagne, USA)
                            Title:
11:20 - 12:00   Lecture T4: Mark Edigar (University of Wisconsin, USA)
                            Title:
12:00 - 12:20   Lecture T5: Contributed Talk
                            Title:
12:20-12:40   Lecture T6: Contributed Talk
                            Title:
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch (on your own)

SESSION T2: CRYSTALS AS DEVICES

14:00 - 14:20   Chair Overview: Alex Briseno (Pennsylvania State University)
14:20 - 15:00   Lecture T7: Oano Jurchescu (Wake Forest University, USA)
                            Title:
15:00 - 15:40   Lecture T8: Jason Benedict (State University of New York at Buffalo, USA)
                            Title:
15:40 - 16:10   Coffee Break
16:10 - 16:50   Lecture T9: Daniel Frisbie (University of Minnesota, USA)
                            Title:
16:50 - 17:30   Lecture T10: Stephanie Lee (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)
                            Title:
17:30 - 17:50   Lecture T11: Contributed Talk
                           Title:
18:00 - 19:30   Poster Session 2 (even numbers) and Exhibition
                           Sponsored by TBN
19:00                 Dinner on your own

Wednesday, June 19

08:00 - 08:30   Continental Breakfast

SESSION W1: CRYSTALS IN MEDICINE & NATURE

08:30 - 08:50   Chair Overview: Susan Reutzel-Edens (Eli Lilly and Company, USA)
08:50 - 09:30   Lecture W1: Matteo Salvalaglio (University College London, UK)
                            Title:
09:30 - 10:10   Lecture W2: Qiang Zhu (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)
                           Title:
10:10 - 10:40   Coffee Break
10:40 - 11:20   Lecture W3: Doris Braun (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
                            Title:
11:20 - 12:00   Lecture W4: Benjamin Palmer (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
                           Title:
12:00 - 12:20   Lecture W5: Contributed Talk
                           Title:
12:20 - 12:40   Lecture W6: Contributed Talk
                           Title:
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch

14:00 SPECIAL PANEL DISCUSSIONS

Panel A: Climate Change and Walking the Talk (More TBA)

Panel B: Organic Solid State and the Commercial Sector (More TBA)

Thursday, June 20

08:00 - 08:30   Continental Breakfast

SESSION TH1 CRYSTALS AND LIGHT

08:30 - 08:50   Chair Overview: Christopher Bardeen (UC Riverside, USA)
08:50 – 09:30   Lecture Th1: Seiya Kobatake (Osaka City University, Japan)
                            Title:
09:30 - 10:10   Lecture Th2: Michael Wasielweski (Northwestern University, USA)
                            Title:
10:10 – 10:40  Coffee Break
10:40 – 11:20   Lecture Th3: Stefan Meskers (Eindhoven University, Netherlands)
                            Title:
11:20 - 12:00   Lecture Th4: T. P. Radhakrishnan (University of Hyderabad, India)
                            Title:
12:00 - 12:20  Lecture Th5: Contributed Talk
                            Title:
12:20 - 12:40  Lecture Th6: Contributed Talk
                            Title:
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch

SESSION TH2: CRYSTALS IN 2D

14:00 - 14:20   Chair Overview: Karl Ernst (EMPA, Switzerland)
14:20 - 15:00   Lecture Th7: Andrew Gellman (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
                            Title:
15:00 - 15:40   Lecture Th8: Yoshito Tobe (Osaka University, Japan)
                            Title:
15:40 - 16:10   Coffee Break
16:10 - 16:50   Lecture Th9: Catherine Mirica (Dartmouth University, USA)
                            Title:
16:50 - 17:30   Lecture Th10: Lynn Loo (Princeton University, USA)
                            Title:
17:30 - 17:50   Lecture Th11: Contributed Talk
                           Title:
19:00                 Dinner on your own

Friday, June 21

FRIDAY CHECK OUT NYU ACCOMMODATIONS
08:00 - 08:30   CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST
 

SESSION TH1: CRYSTALS WITH HOLES

08:30 - 08:50   Chair Overview: Travis Holman (Georgetown University, USA)
08:50 – 09:30   Lecture F1: Michal Lahav (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
                            Title:
09:30 - 10:10   Lecture F2: Len Barbour (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
                            Title:
10:10 – 10:40   Coffee Break
10:40 – 11:20  LectureF3: Braulio Rodriguez Molina (Institute of Chemistry-UNAM, Mexico)
                            Title:
11:20 - 12:00   Lecture F4: Mark Hollingsworth (Kansas State University, USA)
                            Title:
12:00 - 12:40   Lecture F5: Juan Manuel Garcia-Ruiz (University of Granada, Spain)
                            Title:
12:40-13:00   Closing Remarks - Mike Ward

FRIDAY AFTERNOON
MASTER CLASSES AND WORKSHOPS FOR CONFERENCE PARTICIPANTS (TBA)
ORGANIZER: CHUNHUA (TONY) HU, NYU
CO-ORGANIZERS: TBA